Case Results
[…] The Indicated Report and the Fair Hearing After receiving a complaint the Westchester County Department of Social Services (DSS) undertakes an investigation to determine whether or not there is evidence to support the underlying accusations. Most people learn of the investigation when they are contacted by a social worker from Child Protective Services (CPS). Once the investigation is complete, CPS will issue a report determining whether the allegations are “indicated” or “unfounded.” Under the New York Social Services Law (SSL§ 412 and 424), an “indicated report” means a report made “... if an investigation determines that some credible evidence of the alleged abuse or maltreatment exists.” ...
  • Gun Charges Dismissed and Client Avoided Charges Man Charged with Criminal Possession of a Gun at Westchester Airport Has Charges Dismissed